MODERN HISTORY OF INDIA QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS (MCQ).
MODERN HISTORY OF INDIA
“History of Modern India” topic as a part of History is a very important section as far as the Syllabus of any competitive examination is concerned, especially Civil Services exams.
The candidates are suggested to practice the Modern Indian History GK questions PDF so as to gain complete mastery over this section. Questions will keep adding from time to time to help you remain up-to- date with the latest trend in Modern Indian History. You can drop any query or suggestion, if any, into the comment box below.
Important Topics in Modern India for all Competitive Exams.
· Portuguese in India
· Dutch in India
· Danes in India
· The English
· The French
· The Carnatic Wars
· Anglo Maratha Wars
· Doctrine of Lapse
· The Charter Acts
· Land Revenue System: Ryotwari and Mahalwari system and Permanent Settlement
· Revolt of 1857
· Administrative changes after 1857
· Montford Reforms (1919)
· Orientalist-Anglicist Controversy
. Wood’s Dispatch (1854)
· Hunter Education Commission (1882-83)
· Saddler University Commission (1917-19)
· Hartog Committee (1929)
· Wardha Scheme of Basic Education (1937)
· Vernacular Press Act, 1878
· Socio-religious reforms
· Peasant Movements
· Early Phase Indian National Congress
· The Moderate Congress (1885-1905)
· The Extremist (1905-1920)
· Differences between the Moderates and the Extremists
· Partition of Bengal (1905)
· Swadeshi Movement
· Muslim League, 1906
· Surat Session of INC, 1907
· Indian Council Act (Morley-Minto Act) 1909
· Ghadar Party, 1913
· Komagata Maru Incident 1914
· The Lucknow Pact (1916)
· Home Rule Movement (1915–1916)
· August Declaration, 1917
· Champaran Satyagraha (1917)
· Ahmedabad Mill Strike (1918)
· Kheda Satyagraha (1918)
· Government of India Act, 1919
· Rowlatt Act and Jallianwala Bagh Massacre (1919)
· Khilafat Movement
· Non-Cooperation Movement (1920-22)
· Bardoli Resolution
· Nagpur Session of Congress
· Swaraj Party and its Evaluation
· Muddiman Committee (1924)
· Simon Commission (1927)
· Bardoli Satyagraha (1928)
· Nehru Report (1928)
· Lahore Session, 1929
· Civil Disobedience Movement (1930-1931)
· First Round Conference, 1930
· Gandhi-Irwin Pact, 1931
· Karachi session of 1931
· Second Round Conference, 1931
·Civil Disobedience Movement (Second-Phase)
· Third Round Conference (17 November 1932)
· Communal Award
· Poona Pact, 1932
· Government of India Act, 1935
· August Offer of 1940
· Demand for Pakistan (1942)
· Cripps Mission (1942)
· Quit India Movement
· I N.A. Trials
· Rajagopalachari Formula, 1945
· Desai – Liaqat Pact
· Cabinet Mission (1946)
· Wavell Plan
· Mountbatten Plan of June 1947
· Indian Independence Act 1947
· Governor generals and viceroys of India
· Important Personalities include:
· Mahatma Gandhi
· Jawaharlal Nehru
· Sarojini Naidu
· Annie Besant
· Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
· Subhas Chandra Bose
· Rabindranath Tagore
· Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
· Bal Gangadhar Tilak
· Lal Bahadur Shastri
· Jyotiba Phule
· Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
· Swami Vivekananda
· Raja Ram Mohan Roy
Modern Indian History Questions (MCQ,s)
1. Who discovered sea route to India via the ‘Cape of Good Hope’?
A. Vasco da Gam.
B. Amundsen.
C. Christopher Columbus.
D. John Cabot
Ans:- The correct option is -(A) Vasco da Gam.
Notes:-
- On 20th May 1498, two years after he set sail from Lisbon, Portugal, Vasco da Gama arrived on the Western sea coast of India at Kozhikode (Calicut), Kerala. This was the first time that a European had arrived in India via the sea. Thus, da Gama is credited with the discovery of the sea route to India.
2. Who is regarded as the ‘father of modern India’?
3.Who was the ruler of Calicut during the arrival of Vasco Da Gama ?
A. King Rama Varma.
B. King Marthanda Varma.
C. Pazhassi Raja.
D. King Zamorin.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (D)- King Zamorin.
Notes:-
- Zamorin was the king who ruled Calicut. He cordially invited Vasco Da Gama to Calicut.
4. Who is considered as the real founder of the Portuguese power in India?
A. Vasco da Gam.
B. Albuquerque.
C. Francis Drake.
D. Almeida.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (B)-Albuquerque.
NOTES:-
- He captured Goa from the Sultan of Bijapur.
- He also established Portuguese authority over Ormuz in the Persian Gulf.
- He maintained friendly relations with the Vijayanagar Empire.
- Alfonso de Albuquerque, a Portuguese governor in India, captured Goa from the Sultan of Bijapur and established Portuguese authority over Ormuz in the Persian Gulf.
- He encouraged Portuguese to have marriage alliances with Indian women. Further, he was successful in maintaining friendly relations with the Vijayanagar Empire.
A. The French.
B .The Dutch.
C. The Portuguese.
D. The English.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (C). The Portuguese.
NOTES:-
- The Portuguese build their first fortress in cochin.
- Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama was the first European to reach India Via the Atlantic Ocean at Calicut in India.
- Portuguese were followed by the Dutch when they tried to enter the Indian market in the middle of the 16th century.
- The British and the french came much late.
6 6. The Portuguese East Indian company were known by the name ?
A A. Estado da India.
B B. East India company.
C C. Company da and oriental
D D. Varingde ost indishe.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (A). Estado da India.
Notes:-
- The Estado da India (1505-1961) was the name the Portuguese gave to that part of their empire which stretched from India to East Asia. However, in its widest sense, the name includes all Portuguese colonies east of the Cape of Good Hope and so, at its height in the 16th century, the Estado da India stretched from Africa to Japan.
- The Estado da India (‘State of India’) was an administrative apparatus established in 1505 to govern the empire and its trade network from its capital at Portuguese Goa.
7. The cotton clothes of Calicut , Which were taken by the Portuguese, were commonly called in Europe as?
A. Calco.
B. Calico.
C. Cotex.
D. None of these.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (B). Calico.
Notes:-
- Calico originated in Calicut, India.(current-day Kozhikode)
- Cotton textiles which were taken by Portuguese from Calicut are generally named in Europe as Calico.
- Portuguese first came to India in search of spices and landed in Calicut on the Kerala coast and took back cotton along with spice to Europe.
- The Portuguese came to India in search of Spices. Vasco da Gama of Portuguese was the first to discover a sea route from Europe to India in 1498 AD.
- The British East India Company (EIC) came to India in 1608 at the port of Surat.
8. Who was the first South Indian ruler to defeat British Armies?
A. Tipu Sultan.
B. Haider Ali.
C. Nizam of Hyderabad.
D. None of these.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (B).-Haider Ali.
Notes:-
- Haider Ali was the first South Indian ruler to defeat British Armies.
- Haider Ali was the Sultan of the Mysore kingdom in south India.
- He is well known as the father of the famous ruler Tipu Sultan.
- He was in command of the entire Mysorean Army by 1759.
- Haider Ali was buried at the Gumbaz, Srirangapatna.
9. Where did the Dutch found their first factory in India?
A. Masulipatnam.
B. Pulicat
C. Surat.
D. Ahmedabad.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (A).- Masulipatnam.
Notes:-
- Dutch established their first factory at Masulipatam (AP) in 1605. Their second factory was established at Pulicat in 1610.
10. Dutch East India company established its factory at Patna in which year?
A. 1601.
B. 1632.
C. 1774.
D. 1651.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (B)- 1632.
Notes:-
- Dutch East India Company also established their factory at Patna in 1632 which is now the place is known for Patna Collectorate.
11. Which of the following regarding the establishment of Dutch factories in India is not correctly matched?
place year
A. Pulicat - 1610.
B. Surat- 1616.
C. Karaikal- 1645.
D. Cochin- 1670.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (D)- Cochin-1663.
Notes:-
Dutch East India Company Factories:-
- The Dutch founded their first factory in Masulipatnam in 1605 after arriving in India (Andhra Pradesh). They later built up commercial hubs in other parts of India, endangering the Portuguese. They made Nagapadam their main stronghold in South India after capturing it from the Portuguese close to Madras (Chennai).
- The Dutch built factories around the Coromandel Coast, as well as in Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Bengal, and Bihar. In 1609, they built a factory in Pulicat, a town north of Madras. Their other significant Indian factories included Surat (1616), Bimlipatam (1641), Karaikal (1645), Chinsurah (1653), Baranagar, Kasimbazar (near Murshidabad), Balasore, Patna, Nagapatam (1658), and Cochin (1663).
12.When was the British East India company established in India?
A.1600.
B.1601.
C.1604.
D.1607.
Ans:- The correct option is:- (A). 1600.
- The East India Company was incorporated by royal charter on December 31, 1600.
- It was an English company formed for the exploitation of trade with East and Southeast Asia and India.
Comments